Summit weather · Sumatera
Gunung Talang weather today
Gunung Talang is a volcano with a summit of 2,597 m in Sumatera Barat province, Sumatera region. The nearest major city in our list is Padang (± 36 km straight-line). This page shows a 7-day weather forecast at summit elevation, not for the nearest town, updated automatically every 3 hours. Because it is listed as a volcano, also check its activity status at MAGMA Indonesia before climbing. Hiking conditions today according to the model: Good – summit temperature 10–14 °C, maximum wind 11 km/h and rain 2.0 mm.
13 °C
Rain · feels like 13 °C
- Wind11 km/h E
- Cloud100%
- Humidity94%
- TodayGood
Conditions around 13:00 WIB · Model updated 3 November 2026 at 12:20 WIB · fetched 13:08 WIB
Over the next 7 days, the day with the best summit weather score according to the model is Tuesday, 3 November (rain 2.0 mm, max wind 11 km/h, temperature 10–14 °C).
7-day summit weather forecast for Gunung Talang
| Day | Daytime weather | Temp min/max | Lowest feels-like | Max wind | Rain | Avg cloud | Sunrise / sunset | Hiking conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday3 Nov | Rain | 10 / 14 °C | 10 °C | 11 km/h | 2.0 mm | 100% | 05:56 / 18:05 | Goodwind < 30 km/h, rain < 5 mm, no thunderstorm signal |
| Wednesday4 Nov | Rain | 10 / 14 °C | 9 °C | 16 km/h | 5.2 mm | 98% | 05:56 / 18:05 | Cautionrain 5–19.9 mm |
| Thursday5 Nov | Heavy rain | 10 / 15 °C | 10 °C | 11 km/h | 9.6 mm | 100% | 05:56 / 18:05 | Cautionrain 5–19.9 mm |
| Friday6 Nov | Rain | 10 / 14 °C | 10 °C | 6 km/h | 6.4 mm | 99% | 05:56 / 18:05 | Cautionrain 5–19.9 mm |
| Saturday7 Nov | Rain | 10 / 16 °C | 11 °C | 9 km/h | 8.2 mm | 95% | 05:56 / 18:05 | Cautionrain 5–19.9 mm |
| Sunday8 Nov | Heavy rain | 9 / 16 °C | 9 °C | 7 km/h | 12.0 mm | 85% | 05:56 / 18:05 | Cautionrain 5–19.9 mm |
| Monday9 Nov | Rain | 10 / 15 °C | 10 °C | 5 km/h | 12.0 mm | 98% | 05:56 / 18:05 | Cautionrain 5–19.9 mm |
Hourly, next 24 hours
| Time (WIB) | Temp | Feels like | Wind | Rain | Cloud |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13:00 | 🌦️ 13 °C | 13 °C | 11 km/h E | 0.6 mm | 100% |
| 14:00 | 🌦️ 14 °C | 14 °C | 11 km/h NE | 0.4 mm | 100% |
| 15:00 | 🌦️ 14 °C | 14 °C | 9 km/h E | 0.7 mm | 99% |
| 16:00 | 🌦️ 13 °C | 13 °C | 8 km/h NE | 0.1 mm | 100% |
| 17:00 | 🌦️ 13 °C | 13 °C | 7 km/h NE | 0.2 mm | 100% |
| 18:00 | ☁️ 12 °C | 12 °C | 6 km/h NE | 0.0 mm | 100% |
| 19:00 | ⛅ 12 °C | 12 °C | 4 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 100% |
| 20:00 | ⛅ 11 °C | 11 °C | 4 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 100% |
| 21:00 | ⛅ 11 °C | 11 °C | 6 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 100% |
| 22:00 | ⛅ 11 °C | 11 °C | 9 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 99% |
| 23:00 | ⛅ 10 °C | 10 °C | 7 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 98% |
| 00:00 | ⛅ 10 °C | 10 °C | 6 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 98% |
| 01:00 | ⛅ 10 °C | 10 °C | 9 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 98% |
| 02:00 | ⛅ 10 °C | 10 °C | 8 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 98% |
| 03:00 | ☁️ 10 °C | 9 °C | 8 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 98% |
| 04:00 | ☁️ 10 °C | 10 °C | 7 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 90% |
| 05:00 | ☁️ 10 °C | 10 °C | 6 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 97% |
| 06:00 | ☁️ 10 °C | 10 °C | 6 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 100% |
| 07:00 | ☁️ 12 °C | 12 °C | 11 km/h E | 0.0 mm | 100% |
| 08:00 | 🌦️ 12 °C | 12 °C | 12 km/h E | 0.2 mm | 94% |
| 09:00 | 🌦️ 14 °C | 14 °C | 14 km/h E | 0.2 mm | 99% |
| 10:00 | 🌦️ 14 °C | 14 °C | 14 km/h E | 0.6 mm | 99% |
| 11:00 | 🌦️ 14 °C | 14 °C | 14 km/h E | 0.8 mm | 99% |
| 12:00 | 🌦️ 14 °C | 14 °C | 16 km/h E | 0.5 mm | 100% |
⚠️ Gunung Talang is listed as a volcano. Its activity status (Normal/Waspada/Siaga/Awas) and hazard radius can only be confirmed at MAGMA Indonesia. This site does not show volcano status.
SIMAKSI permit, quota & hiking status
No online data – check with the basecamp
- SIMAKSI / booking: no verified official online source for this mountain yet. Ask the basecamp or manager directly before you go.
- Manager: not verified yet.
- Official contact: no official contact found yet.
- Open/closed status: no data; do not go without confirmation from the manager.
- Volcano status: check the activity level at MAGMA Indonesia (PVMBG). We do not fetch MAGMA data automatically because that site's robots.txt disallows it.
Basecamps on the open map
Basecamp/trail-post points mapped in OpenStreetMap (checked via the OSM API). This is not an official list from the manager; a mountain can have several basecamps.
- Base Camp Ghnung Talang via Aia Batumbuak ± 1,526 m (DEM) · 3.8 km straight-line to the summit
Weather at the basecamp vs the summit
| Day | Summit (2,597 m) | Base Camp Ghnung Talang via Aia Batumbuak (± 1,526 m) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuesday3 Nov | 10–14 °C2.0 mm · 11 km/h | 16–20 °C2.0 mm · 11 km/h |
| Wednesday4 Nov | 10–14 °C5.2 mm · 16 km/h | 16–21 °C5.2 mm · 16 km/h |
| Thursday5 Nov | 10–15 °C9.6 mm · 11 km/h | 16–21 °C9.6 mm · 11 km/h |
| Friday6 Nov | 10–14 °C6.4 mm · 6 km/h | 16–21 °C6.4 mm · 6 km/h |
| Saturday7 Nov | 10–16 °C8.2 mm · 9 km/h | 16–22 °C8.2 mm · 9 km/h |
| Sunday8 Nov | 9–16 °C12.0 mm · 7 km/h | 16–22 °C12.0 mm · 7 km/h |
| Monday9 Nov | 10–15 °C12.0 mm · 5 km/h | 16–21 °C12.0 mm · 5 km/h |
MET Norway forecast at the OSM basecamp coordinates and the DEM elevation of that point.
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Copernicus GLO-30 DEM (© DLR/Airbus, ESA).
Facts: Gunung Talang
- Summit elevation
- 2,597 mSource: Wikidata Q2155367 (P2044)
- Coordinates
- -0.9790, 100.6800
- Province
- Sumatera Barat
- Region
- Sumatera
- Time zone
- WIB (UTC+7)
- Elevation class
- C (2,500–3,499 m)
- Difficulty
- no verified data yet
Nearby mountains
- Gunung Marapi (Sumatera Barat) weather 70 km · 2,891 m
- Gunung Sago weather 73 km · 2,271 m
- Gunung Tandikat weather 73 km · 2,438 m
- Gunung Singgalang weather 76 km · 2,877 m
- Gunung Kerinci weather 103 km · 3,805 m
- Gunung Tujuh weather 114 km · 2,732 m
Nearest cities
- Mountains near Padang: ± 36 km straight-line
Straight-line distance from the city centre, not road distance.
Other lists
Want to compare? Compare Gunung Talang with other mountains · Prepare your packing list.
Frequently asked questions
How high is Gunung Talang?
Gunung Talang has an elevation of 2,597 m according to Wikidata Q2155367 (P2044).
Which province is Gunung Talang in?
Gunung Talang is in Sumatera Barat province, Sumatera region (based on the summit coordinates -0.9790, 100.6800).
What is the weather on the summit of Gunung Talang today?
According to the MET Norway model (updated 3 November 2026 at 12:20 WIB), today's hiking conditions are rated Good: temperature 10–14 °C, lowest feels-like 10 °C, maximum wind 11 km/h, rain 2.0 mm. This is model data, not an official BMKG warning.
What time is sunrise on the summit of Gunung Talang tomorrow?
Around 05:56 WIB (Wednesday, 4 November 2026), calculated for the standard horizon. Sunset is around 18:05 WIB.
How cold is the summit of Gunung Talang this week?
The lowest summit temperature over the next 7 days is forecast at 9 °C; with wind it can feel colder. Bring warm layers and rain gear.
Does hiking Gunung Talang need a SIMAKSI permit or booking?
We have not found a verified official online source about SIMAKSI (hiking permit) or quotas for Gunung Talang. Ask the basecamp or manager directly before you go.
Is Gunung Talang an active volcano?
Gunung Talang is listed as a volcano in Wikidata. The current activity level (Normal/Waspada/Siaga/Awas) can only be confirmed at MAGMA Indonesia (PVMBG).
Sources
- Coordinates: OpenStreetMap node 545724319
- Elevation: Wikidata Q2155367 (P2044)
- Province: derived from the coordinates via OpenStreetMap Nominatim (reverse geocoding of the coordinates)
- Weather: MET Norway Locationforecast 2.0 (CC BY 4.0), with elevation adjustment to 2,597 m
- Wikipedia (ID)
- Wikipedia (EN)
Method note: temperature is adjusted to summit elevation by MET Norway; wind and rain come from the global model grid, so real wind on an exposed summit can be stronger. Gust data is not available from the global model for Indonesia. Sunrise/sunset times are calculated for the standard horizon. Full details on data & methods.
Important: the forecasts on this site are automatically processed numerical model output (MET Norway), not official BMKG warnings and not volcano status. Always check BMKG, activity status at MAGMA Indonesia (PVMBG), and trail opening/closure announcements from the national park or basecamp before you climb.